Ensuring a sustainable socio-economic and ecological situation is a necessary condition for the development of the civilized world and one of the main tasks. Spatial (territorial) planning plays a certain role in this matter, and it is considered a powerful tool for sustainable development of the country and raising the quality of life. Today, the majority of countries in the world are trying to realize the principles of sustainable development, which in turn leads to an increase in state and public interest in spatial (territorial) planning.
Modernization and optimization of the transport network plays a crucial role in the spatial (territorial) development of any country. It is through it that it is possible to obtain economic, social and ecological benefits of the country, to create more stable and predictable conditions for investment and development.
Georgia has a very favorable geographical location, which in turn gives it the opportunity to rapidly develop its economy and to be closely involved in international political and economic processes. With its geopolitical location, it is a bridge between the countries of the West and Central Asia (East), the North and the South. Such a location gives it a great responsibility to occupy an important place in the process of sustainable development of world civilization.
From this point of view, certain positive steps have already been taken, however, in order to achieve the set goal, great importance is attached to the development of the country's infrastructure. As Georgia is a transit country, along with other types of transport, road infrastructure plays a crucial role here.
The mountainous terrain of Georgia represents an important challenge for the development of infrastructural facilities. The mountainous terrain of Georgia complicates the construction and further operation of roads and other infrastructural facilities. Climatic conditions and seismic activity complicate the construction of road and related engineering structures that will be resistant to various environmental influences, especially geodynamic processes.
The article discusses the challenges that accompany the development process of the transport corridor of Georgia. They have affect the road construction process, regional connections and economic development of the country.
Keywords: