Implementation of “Sustainable Development Goals” and “Education for Sustainable Development” in the general education in Georgia – legislation and readiness
Most of the countries following the international commitments are adopting policies to ensure that sustainability is embedded in their legislation and educational programs, supporting teachers and the educational com- munity to transform their teaching practice.
Georgia’s Unified Strategy of education as well as National Curriculum and Goals of General Education somehow reflect this pattern, but mainly they are not supported with concrete actions, development of educational resources. Also capacity and competences of the educators remain low.
The article discussed the readiness of the teachers to implement a sustainability approach in their schools. Also, what is the level of implementation. As The survey of teachers shows that in 35% of schools there are first signs and in the other 35% implementation is significant, while there is no school where the whole institutional approach is in place.
Easily Sustainability Calendar can be introduced to schools as it can enrich lessons and also after school activities could be arranged according to some fixed international days for each SD goal. On those days’ schools have to run the classes on the relevant topic in almost all subjects, or plan and implement specific projects that are promoting the exact Goal. Thus schools could implement sustainability almost in every subject, in formal and non-formal instructions.