In the modern world achieving sustainable development is one of the most important tasks. It’s impossible without protection and management of landscapes. Consequently, the discussion of these issues is becoming more and more actual and the European Landscape Convention makes it more actual and significant. A number of European countries are actively pursuing the objectives of the Convention, as it is recognized that landscape planning is one of the most important way of achieving sustainable development.
The European Landscape Convention is the legal framework for landscape planning. This is the first international document based on the principles of sustainable development and representing the essence of the landscape in a completely new way.
The convention was signed by 40 member states of the Council of Europe, including Georgia. Therefore, it is important for our country to fulfill its obligations under the Convention. It is also important to be studied the basics of geographic methodology to achieve the objectives of the Convention. Our country has a double responsibility for fulfilling obligations of the Convention. Our country signed an Association Agreement with the European Union in 2014. An important part of the agreement concerns environmental obligations and the need to fulfill obligations in accordance with international documents.
Keywords: