1994 - Doctor of Economics, dissertation topic “Characteristics of population reproductive behavior".
1990-1991 - Moscow Lomonosov State University, People-Population Department of the Faculty of Economics. Awarded the Economist - demographist’s qualification.
1977-1982 - Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Faculty of Geography-Geology.
Working and pedagogical Experience:
2006-present - Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Associate Professor of regional geography and landscape planning.
1992-2006 - Deputy Head of the Department of Demography and Social Research Institute of the Georgian Academy of Sciences.
1996-1997 - Academy of Art. Visiting Lecturer.
1989-1992 - Research fellow of the Scientific-Research Institute of Economics Management and  Planning  of the Planning Committee of Georgia.
1993-1994 - Aristotle Georgian - Greek University. Visiting Lecturer.
1982-1989 - Research fellow of the Tbilisi State Historic-Ethnographic Museum.
2012 - Svaneti, Racha-Lechkhumi.
2011 - Tusheti.
Research Grants:
2011 - Eurasia Partnership Foundation. Environmental Law Center. Establishment of the monitoring system of environmental impact in the industrial zones. Job Title / Occupation: Socio - economic expert.
2011 - International Project of the Caucasus Office of the World Wild life Fund (WWF) - “Landscape Planning of Pshavi - Khevsureti Protected Areas”. By supporting the CEPF, IBRD, Japan Ministry of Finance and Mack-Arthur,s Foundation. Consultant.
2010 - EBRD European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. Union for Sustainable Development, Ecovision. Aragvi River Basin Strategic Environmental Assessment. ID 24288. Job Title / Occupation: Expert – Demographer.
2010 - GTZ, Sustainable Development Union. To create preconditions for the development of landscape sector planning in Dedoplistskaro region. Job Title / Occupation: Socio-economic expert.
2009 - International Project (Sponsored by WWF; KFW; BMZ. N200365429). Landscape planning of Javakheti Transboundary National Park and its support / buffer zone. Job Title / Occupation: Expert - Demographer.
2006-2009 - Georgian National Scientific Foundation (GNSF, Grant agreement N73), organization:  Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography, Tbilisi State University - a partner organization. Project: The National Atlas of Georgia. Position / Activity: Main staff,  member of the Editorial Board.
2007 - 2008 - KFW, Berlin Technical University, Tbilisi State University, BNF-and WWF joint project. Organization: Tbilisi State University. Project: Landscape planning in the South Caucasus region. Adjara (№ 10030848). Job Title / Occupation: Expert - Demographer.
2007 - Promotion of sustainable forestry in the Mtirala National Park buffer zone. July - December, (CEPF). Expert.
2006-2007 - Social policy towards modern family in the context of the transformation of family and marital relations-empirical evidence in the two EU and two NIS countries-EU integration and its new nearest neighbors. INTAS Ref. No: Nr-1000006-8398. Senior Research Fellow.
2006 - The World Bank Grant - for the development of the forestry sector of Georgia (WB, GEF). Organization: Tbilisi State University. Project: Forest territories landscape-ecological surveys in Eastern Georgia: (Kakheti, Telavi, Lagodekhi, Sagarejo, Gurjaani, Tetritskaro, Dmanisi, Bolnisi, Marneuli, Dusheti, Tianeti, Akhalgori, Adigeni, Akhaltsikhe, Aspindza) for forest use zoning and planning (Contract № GSI -11-4/2-4, Lot 11/7, Lot 11/8). Job Title / Occupation: Expert-Demographer.
2005 - Grant of Georgian Academy of Sciences - Youth demographic behavior. (N20.18.04). The topic performer.
2005 - United Nations Population Fund, UNFPA Grant - "Support for reproductive health information and services". (GEO/00/P01), interviewer.
2005 - The World Bank (WB) program for forest sector development. Organization: Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences, direction of Geography. Project: landscape - ecological surveys for zoning of forest lands in Adjara region, “Forestry Development Project“ (Contract - CSI-11/ Job Title / Occupation: Expert-Demographer.
2005 - WWF and the CEPF regional program. Organization: Research – Ecologists Organization, “Caucasus Eco house”. The project: “Social - economic, demographic and geo-ecological features analysis of the western part of the Lesser Caucasus for planning of Protected Areas". Job Title / Occupation: Expert-Demographer.
2002-2003 - Grant of Georgian Academy of Sciences - Demographic problems of the displaced population from Abkhazia. Grant performer.
2003 - The World Bank (WB) Forestry Sector Development Project - Georgia,s landscape - ecological study (Borjomi region). Expert.
2002 - The World Bank (WB) Forestry Sector Development Project - Development of a model of sustainable development of the Aragvi River basin region. Expert.
2002 - United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Project - Adolescent Reproductive Health Survey. Interviewer.
Georgia’s Program of United Nations Association - Migration Resource Centre –in Georgia -  Description of the processes in the 1990s in Georgia (expert).
2001 - 2002  - The World Bank (WB) Forestry Sector Development Project - Forest zoning landscape - ecological research (Expert Demographer).
2001 - The Greek Environment Protection, Physical Planning and Public activities Ministry Project - “Toxic household and agricultural - industrial waste water pollution reduction strategies" Expert.
2001 - Grant of Georgian Academy of Sciences - The social - demographic problems of a family at the beginning of 21st century (of the example of Tbilisi), (Head).
1997-1998 - Grant of Georgian Academy of Sciences - Family crisis in Georgia and the Public Policy Principles. Grant performer.
Shota Rustaveli National Scientific Foundation (Grant Agreement 1-5/86). Organization: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Evaluation of the Cadastre of Georgia’s landscapes and geographical assessment by GISs methods. Job Title / Occupation: Project Manager.
Participation in conferences:
Participant of 37 local and international (Tallinn, Paris, Moscow, Berlin) conferences.
Scientific papers:
93 scientific articles, including 6 monographs, 1 textbook for students of higher educational institutions.
In 2001 he was awarded the Medal of Honor.