Tel.: (+99532) 33-14-18, 33-14-17
Contact Person: Nino Chikhradze
About Academician Feofan Davitaia’s Research Activities:
Academician Feofan Parna Davitaia (1911-1979), a well-known scientist climatologist and  agrometeorologist, was a Vice - President of the International Geographical Union (1972-1979), honored Research fellow, member of the Presidium of the Academy of Sciences and a Chairman of the Department of Earth Sciences, of Georgia, then a Deputy Head of the former USSR Hydrometeorological Main Service, President of the Geographical Society of Georgia, Director of the Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography,  Chief Editor of the Journal “Meteorology and Hydrology”. He contributed to creation of "The Atlas of Georgia". By his participation and editing the National Atlas of Cuba was created. He contributed greatly in foundation of the Institute of Geography of Cuban Academy of Sciences.
F. Davitaia worked in  the different research fields, such as: General and Agricultural Climatology, Agrometeorology, Geography of agriculture, Environment protection and conversion problems; he made a great contribution to theoretical justification of methods against climate and weather unfavorable conditions; he worked out the methods of agroclimatic zoning and agricultural assessment of climate; Davitaia created new scientific trends of climate production assessment, determined until an unknown event of system decrease of free oxygen in the environment by  impact of modern civilization.
F. Davitaia was elected as a member of many foreign country,s Scientific Societies. He delivered lectures in different countries of the world (USA, Russia, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Japan, England, India, Ireland, Canada, Cuba, Mexico, Nigeria, Poland, Romania, Greece, France, Sweden, Switzerland, Czechoslovakia, China, New Zealand, Australia, Portugal and others). He was on long-term missions to China and Cuba, where he published several book in Spanish and Chinese languages.
F. Davitaia was awarded by various medals and orders: Gold Medal of Cuban Academy of Sciences; Orders of Honor and Medals of the World War II; he was a double laureate of Voeikov Prize.