Vakhushti Bagrationi institute of geography is a co-participant of the VolkswagenStiftung project
Vakhushti Bagrationi institute of geography is a co-participant of the ”VolkswagenStiftung” (2010-2013) project ,,Analyzing multiple interrelationships between environmental and societal processes in mountainous regions of Georgia. Interdisciplinary research to foster sustainable land use, land development, and quality of life”. Coordinator of the project is Professor Annette Otte.
Project will be implemented in cooperation with Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Ilia State University (Tbilisi). Aim of the project is funding of international doctoral researches, encourage of young scientists and sharing of international experience between them.
Project study regions are Stepantsminda and Bakuriani which differs by relief and geodynamics processes, climatic conditions, biodiversity and socio-economic problematic.
Main units of the project are: