11. Lizi Gadrani - Researcher
12. George Kavlashvili - Researcher
13. George Chartolani - Researcher
Department of Geomorphology - Geoecology of the Vakhushti Bargationi Institute of Geography was created in 1953. It was called the Department of Geomorphology during the periods of 1956-1980 and 1992-2006, the Department of Geomorphology and Paleogeography - during 1980-1992 and since 2006 it is called Department of Geomorphology-Geoecology.
During different years within the Department of Geomorphology the following independent structural elements were been created, such as: the Group of Glacilogy, the Group of Karstology - Speleology and the Group of Exogenic Processes. Today they are still united in the Department of Geomorphology and Geoecology.
Today the Department of Geomorphology-Geoecology consists of the Group of Geoecology, Group of Karstology - Speleology and the Training Research Center of Kakheti Geodynamical Processes.
At different times the Department was led by:
Prof. L. Maruashvili (1956-1992),
D. Tabidze, Doctor of Geographical Sciences (1992-2000).
I. Bondirev, Doctor of Geographical Sciences (2003-2006).
G. Dvalashvili, Academic Doctor of Geography (2006-2009).
Full Professor R. Gobejishvili (2000-2003 and since 2009).
The well-known geomorphologists worked at the Department of Geomorphology: David Tsereteli, Shalva Kipiani, Simon Nemanishvili Nicholoz Astakhov, Giorgi Changashvili, Zurab Tatashidze, Boris Gergedava, Karlo Liponava and others.
Many scientific papers and monographs are published by the employees of the Department of Geomorphology, including the “Geomorphology of Georgia"-1971 (in Russian language), N. Astakhov-"The structural geomorphology of Georgia" -1973 sec. (in Russian language), S. Nemanishvili - “The river terraces of Georgia”, in two volumes -1973, 1982, Sh. Kipiani - "The karst of Georgia" - 1974, Z. Tatashidze - "The Caves of Georgia", The Akhali Athoni Cave"- 1978, “The cadastre of karst caves of Georgia" - 2009, G. Changashvili -"Mudflow processes within the Kakheti region and the measures against them", R.. Gobejishvili - "The glaciers of Georgia” - 1989 (in Russian language), "Glaciology"-2006 and " The research of relief forming processes in the mountainous countries by stereophotogrametric method" -1981; joint monographs as follows: "Glacier Tbilisa" - 1986, "Georgia in the Anthropogenic", in 1982 the joint paper was published: "The Red Book of Georgia", with a new section - "inorganic nature monuments" added to it (I.Apkhazava, B.Gergedava, T.Davitaia, K.Liponava, L.Maruashvili, S.Nemanishvili, Z.Tintilozov, G.Changashvili, R.Khazaradze, K.Kharadze, etc.). "The mudflows of Georgia"- E.Tsereteli (in Russian language). G.Janelidze – “Paleogeography of Georgia in the Holocene” -1980. “Research of Kolkheti Caves"- 1978; by the Department employees were prepared and published the Geomorphological, Engineer-Geological, Geoecological and Paleogeographical Dictionaries; they participate actively in the compilation and publication of geomorphological and glaciological maps.
The employees of the Department of Geomorphology and Geoecology of the Institute founded in Georgia the research of complex caves. They have discovered and investigated the hundreds of karst caves and abysses, unknown karst areas. In 1961 they discovered the famous Akhali Athoni Cave System which was studied in complex in the following years. At different times the research of the limestone massifs were held, such as: Khvamli, Askhi, Mingaria, Kvira and Okhachkue. After processing the field-trip materials the "Cadastre of karst caves of Georgia" was published (1966). 310 speleological objects known for that period were included in the cadastre. “Akhali Athoni Cave”- in Georgian, Russian, English, French and German languages (Z. Tintilozov 1983).
(New Publications and Monographs)
1. Cadastre of karst caves of Georgia. Zurab Tatashidze, Kukuri Tsikarishvili, Jumber
Jishkariani. Tbilisi -2009.
2. Tskaltubo Cave System. Z. Tatashidze, K. Tsikarishvili, J. Jishkariani, A. Jamrishvili,
G. Geladze, G. Lominadze. Tbilisi -2009.
3. Relief and geoecological situation of the Chiatura municipality. Giorgi Dvalashvili. Tbilisi -2009.
4. Chiatura. Giorgi Dvalashvili. Tbilisi -2010.
5. Glaciology. R. Gobejishvili, V. Kotliakov. Tbilisi -2006.
The main scientific and priority directions:
1. Plastics and dynamics of the relief of Georgia.
2. Current exodynamical processes in Kakheti area and the anthropogenic transformation of the relief.
3. The research, risk and prognosis of torrent processes on the southern slope of the Caucasus.
4. Geomorphological description of the South Georgia,s mountains and the risk assessment of geodynamical processes.
5. Prospects for the use of the karst of limestone massifs and the unique cave systems (Shurubumu, Kurzu, Potoltsvena, Tskhaltubo, etc) of Mingaria and Tskaltubo (Kumistavi).
6. Modern glaciers dynamics and reconstruction of old glaciation in Georgia.
7. Monitoring of Zopkhito glacier (Central Caucasus) in the background of global warming.