Department of Hydrology and Climatology
Department of Hydrology and Climatology was created in 1958 in the Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography. Until 1980 the Department was leaded by Prof. L. Vladimirov. In 1980 the Department was divided into two Departments - of Hydrology and Climatology.
In  2006, due to reorganization held in the Institute the “Department of Natural Resources, Landscape Planning and Expertise” has been created on the basis of above mentioned Department that existed only for 3 years. In October 2009 was restored the ”Department of  Hydrology and Climatology”, where the famous scientists  - L. Vladimirov, M. Kordzakhia, Th. Davitaia and others had been working for years and they had prepared highly qualified staff in hydrology and climatology. At the same time the monographs of L. Vladimirov, G. Gigineishvili, V. Gvakharia and others on research of elements of runoff and water balance for Georgia and entire Caucasus region had been published; egimes of inundation and floods on the rivers of Georgia and those of glaciers and lakes had been researched.
The fundamental work - “Climate of Georgia”, 1961, by M. Kordzakhia, is notable among the monographs implemented in the Department, this is table book for every researcher of nature of Georgia even now, as well as quite interesting works of Th. Davitaia - “ On the Possible Impact of Dust in the Atmosphere to Reduce Glaciers and Climate Worming“ (1961) M., “Atmosphere and Biosphere - the Past, Present and Future”.
One of the priority directions of the Department is the problem of climate change. Many monographs were dedicated to it including the following ones:
D. Mumladze - “Modern Climate Change of Georgia”, 1991;
K. Tavartkiladze and others - “Empirical Method of Change in Surface Temperature Field of Georgia”, 1999, et al.
Perspective Researches;
1.Georgia’s modern climate change on the background of global warming and its impact on separate ecosystems (glacier, water reservoir, forest, et al.).
2.Identification of climate structure and genesis of synoptic processes of the extreme years with thermal anomalies.
3.Studying of snow regime of mountain and high mountain regions in time and space for better development of mountain-skiing tourism in Georgia. The rest implies selection of corresponding areals.
4.Ecological assessment (mainly, by the criteria of atmospheric pollution) of environment of Georgia’s historical and geographical regions (Achara, Guria, Kakheti, others).
5.Assessment of climatic and landscape potential of mountain regions and their economical importance.
6.Assessment and prediction of hydrometeorological hazards (frosts, storm rainfalls, et al.) for separate branches of economy.
7.Studying of Georgia’s historical climate by the dendrochronoclimatological method.
8.Creation of Information System for Georgia’s water resources.
9.Compilation and publishing of the Atlas of Water Resources of Georgia.
10.Studying of solid runoff on the rivers of Georgia.